 WHY CHOOSE FERLOW BOTANICALS PRODUCTS?
In accordance with the Compact for Global Production of Safer Health & Beauty Products Ferlow Botanicals pledges: That all of the personal care products made by our company currently meet the standards set by the European Union Directive 76/768/EEC to be free of chemicals that are known or suspected of causing cancer, mutation or birth defects.
The Campaign for Safe Cosmetics www.safecosmetics.org Please visit The Campaign for Safe Cosmetic website for details on these and other ingredients commonly found in personal care products.
INGREDIENTS commonly found in personal care products NOT FOUND in FERLOW BOTANICALS products
NO Sulfates — surfactant (foaming agent) such as; sodium lauryl sulfate (aka sodium dodecyl sulfate), sodium laureth sulfate, etc. NO Parabens — preservative; propylparaben, butylparaben, benzylparaben, methylparaben, ethylparaben, etc. NO Petrochemicals — used as humectant (moisture retainer), mineral oil, petrolatum, petroleum NO Propylene Glycol — humectant (moisture retainer, also used in foods) NO Lauramide DEA — surfactant, thickener NO Cocoamide DEA — surfactant
NO Phthalates — solvent (for dissolving other substances). Found in many household, consumer and industrial goods as well as personal care products.
PRESERVATIVES and non-toxic INGREDIENTS USED BY FERLOW BOTANICALS
Borax — The Borax used in the manufacturing process of our products is a hydrated Sodium Borate which occurs naturally as a mineral and is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Borates occur naturally in plants and are essential for their growth. Cetyl alcohol — A fatty alcohol derived from naturally occurring fatty acids in coconut oil which acts as a gentle humectant. Not to be confused with drying ethyl alcohols. Its primary use is as an emulsifier to thicken lotions and creams. Certified organic Grapefruit Seed Extract — A natural quaternary compound derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit. The manufacturing process converts grapefruit bioflavonoids (polyphenolics) into an extremely potent compound that has been proven highly effective as a natural preservative. Polawax — A self-emulsifying vegetable based wax used in the cosmetic industry. It is a mild ingredient with a proven safety record and has been used in the industry for many years. Plantaren 2000N (Decyl Polyglucose) — A fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch with a vegetable fatty alcohol. Plantaren 2000N is a nonionic surfactant and can function as either a primary or secondary surfactant in a variety of personal care cleansers. It provides excellent foaming characteristics and mildness to skin and eyes. It contains no solvents or hydrotypes. Due to its mildness and foaming properties it is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant in applications where mildness, without sacrificing performance, is required. Plantaren 2000N is the only surfactant available which does not contain sulfates. Potassium Sorbate — A potassium salt version of sorbic acid, a poly-unsaturated fat used to inhibit mould growth. Sorbic acid has been repeatedly tested for safety and efficacy and today stands as one of the most thoroughly tested food additives in history.
|